Wibl Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for the wibl.me website and the Wibl mobile apps.

About this privacy policy

Who we are

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The personal data collected when creating a Wibl account

Using your social media details to sign in

How we collect personal data

Why we use your personal data

Access permissions that we ask from users of our apps

Legal grounds for using your personal data

Personal data that we receive about you from other organisations

Using children’s personal data

Security of your personal data

Who we share your personal data with

International data transfers

How long we keep your personal data

How we may contact you

Service communications

Responding to your queries or complaints

Cookies and similar technology

Your rights with regard to the personal data that we hold about you

Contact us for information about how we use your personal data

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we (Wibl Limited) collect, use, share and transfer your personal data when you use the services provided on wibl.me (“our sites”) and our mobile applications (“our apps”).

Who we are

The data controller, who is responsible for the usage of your personal data, for our sites and apps is Wibl Limited, 39 Cardiff Road, Llandaff, Cardiff, Wales, CF5 2DP. See the “How to contact us” section below if you’d like to contact us.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

We collect personal data when you create an account in our apps and when you use and browse our sites and apps. This information is used to provide our services and to analyse how our users use our sites and apps.

The personal data collected when creating a Wibl account

When you register for a Wibl account on our website or apps, we collect:

When you use our sites or apps we may also use cookies or similar technology to collect extra data, including:

We will not collect special categories of data - such as information about your race, political opinions, religion, health or sexual orientation - unless you have chosen to provide that information to us.

Using your social media details to sign in

When you sign in to our sites or apps using your Facebook login details, you give permission to Facebook to share with us your email address and certain aspects of your Facebook profile if you have made these public on your Facebook profile. This only includes your first and last name, age range, link to your Facebook profile and profile picture. We do not have access to updates on your Facebook profile.

We will then use this information to form a profile for your account. If you remove the Wibl app from your Facebook settings we will no longer have access to this data. However, we will still have the information that we received when you first set up your Wibl account using your Facebook account.

How we collect personal data

We collect personal data when you:

Why we use your personal data

We use personal data collected through our sites and apps for a number of purposes, including the following:

Access permissions that we ask from users of our apps

When you use ours apps, we ask for the following permissions to access particular functions of your mobile device:

Legal grounds for using your personal data

We will only use your personal data where we have a legal ground to do so. We determine the legal grounds based on the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal data. In every case, the legal ground will be one of the following:

Personal data that we receive about you from other organisations

We don’t share your personal data with any third parties, except those which analyse usage or keep error and usage logs. These services might give us some personal data about you, such as your location.

Using children’s personal data

We save your children’s names, date of birth and data you entered as extra information, if you have shared them with us. This data can be seen by your Wibl friends but is not shared with any other third parties.

Security of your personal data

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational controls to protect your personal data against unauthorised processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction. You are responsible for choosing a secure password when we ask you to set up a password to access parts of our sites or apps. You should keep this password confidential and you should choose a password that you do not use on any other site. You should not share your password with anyone else, including anyone who works for us. Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data once with us, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data sent to our site while still in transit and so you provide it at your own risk.

Who we share your personal data with

We do not share your personal data with other people or organisations that are not directly linked to us except under the following circumstances:

Any organisations which access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your data and keep to all data privacy laws that apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.

We will not share your personal data with anyone else for their own marketing purposes unless we have your permission to do this.

Some features our web pages/apps use social plug-ins from other organisations (such as the “Facebook Share Panel” function). These other organisations may receive and use personal data about your visit to our sites or apps. If you browse our site or view content on our apps, information they collect may be connected to your account on their site. For more information on how these organisations use personal data, please read their privacy policies.

International data transfers

Data we collect may be transferred to, stored and processed in any country or territory where one or more of our service providers are based or have facilities. While other countries or territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those in your home country, we will continue to protect personal data that we transfer in line with this privacy policy.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area (EEA), we ensure similar protection and put in place at least one of these safeguards:

If you are located in the EEA, you may contact us for a copy of the safeguards which we have put in place for the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA.

How long we keep your personal data

We keep your personal data for only as long as we need to. How long we need you personal data depends on what we are using it for, as set out in this privacy policy. For example, we may need to use it to answer your queries about a product or service and as a result may keep personal data while you are still using our product or services. We may also need to keep your personal data for accounting purposes, for example, where you have bought a subscription. If we no longer need your data, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you. If we have asked for your permission to process your personal data and we have no other lawful grounds to continue with that processing, and you withdraw your permission, we will delete your personal data. However, when you unsubscribe from marketing communications, we will keep your email address to ensure that we do not send you any marketing in future.

How we may contact you

Service communications

From time to time we may send you service emails, for example, telling you your subscription is coming to an end or explaining a change to the service.

If you have raised a query or a complaint with us, we may contact you to answer your query or to resolve your complaint.

Cookies and similar technology

When you visit our sites or when you use our apps, we may collect personal data from you automatically using cookies or similar technology. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you.

This privacy policy includes our cookie policy ,

Your rights with regard to the personal data that we hold about you

You can contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

If you want to make any of these requests, please contact support@wibl.me. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

Contact us for information about how we use your personal data

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you have a concern about how your personal data is used, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Wibl Limited, 39 Cardiff Road, Llandaff, Cardiff, Wales, CF5 2DP. Or, email support@wibl.me.

Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Manager, and will be responded to within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your concern has been handled, you can refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.